PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policy


READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.


1. Introduction


1.1 This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the Terms of Service, available at: https://yourlife.shop/pages/terms-conditions.


2. Privacy Policy


2.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). YourLife.Shop also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.


2.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.


2.3 Users will be prompted to register an account with YourLife.Shop. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):


2.3.1 Firstname.


2.3.2 Surname.


2.3.3 Email.


2.3.4 Physical address.


2.3.5 Phone number.


2.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.


2.5 All payment information will be captured through the Website. Further, YourLife.Shop shall not retain payment information on behalf of its users.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


2.6 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.


2.7 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:


2.7.1 The provision and performance of the services;


2.7.2 Informing you of changes made to our website;


2.7.3 The provision of marketing related services to you by YourLife.Shop;


2.7.4 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;


2.7.5 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;


2.7.6 Developing an online user profile;


2.7.7 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;


2.7.8 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and


2.7.9 The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.


2.8 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, YourLife.Shop has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.


2.9 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.


2.10 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


2.11 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.


2.12 The Personal Information YourLife.Shop collects from users shall only be accessed by YourLife.Shop employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.


2.13 Ratings and Reviews: When you provide a rating or review of a Product, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters or other marketing material. The name that will appear next to that rating or review is the name you chose to provide. If you want to stay anonymous please use ‘anonymous’ in the name field. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. We will not display your Last Name, nor any of your contact details, with a rating or review.


2.14 YourLife.Shop shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to YourLife.Shop for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.


2.15 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


2.16 You hereby consent to the sharing of your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the provision of our services, for example providing your name, contact details and address to a courier that will deliver a product that you purchased on our site. We will not use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by YourLife.Shop will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, payment transaction processors or couriers, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in South Africa and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


3. Log Files


3.1 When you visit YourLife.Shop, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer's operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within YourLife.Shop on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.


4. Cookies


YourLife.Shop uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this clause 4.


4.1 The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below:


4.1.1 "Session cookies": These are used to maintain a so-called 'session state' and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.


4.1.2 "Permanent cookies": These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the YourLife.Shop website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.


4.1.3 Here are examples of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


5. Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("Ect Act")


5.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by YourLife.Shop if and when YourLife.Shop responds to the Data Messages.


5.2 Data Messages sent by YourLife.Shop to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.


5.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and YourLife.Shop.


5.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:


5.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to YourLife.Shop from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.


5.4.2 This Website is owned and operated by YourLife.Shop (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2017/349779/07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

         

5.5 Address for service of legal documents: 5 Star Business Park, Unit 2 Insite Park, Honeydew, Gauteng, South Africa, 2170.


5.6 Contact Number: 011 782 4503.


5.7 YourLife.Shop - located at www.yourlife.shop;


5.8 Email address: info@yourlife.shop


6. Changes to this privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


7. Questions and contact information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Information Officer at the details provided under 5.5.



This policy was updated on 23 June 2021